Micro fabrication technology for the new type tactile sensor having high sensitivity and high resolution as a fingertip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Miki Hirofumi  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 講師 (20403363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土谷 茂樹  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (30283956)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsMEMS / 微細加工 / マイクロ触覚センサ / 圧電PVDF / 触覚センサ / 機能性材料 / 圧電PVDF フィルム / 人工皮膚センサ / パターンエッチング / アレイセンサ / 医療応用機器 / 異方性エッチング / a 触覚センサ / b 圧電樹脂フィルム / c 人工皮膚センサ / 高分解能・高感度 / アレイ / 医療応用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to provide a soft and high sensitive & high resolution micro tactile sensor device for the minimally invasive surgery application, we used piezoelectric thin PVDF film as the target material. We investigated the relationship between arrayed sensing structure and the cross-talk problem by analysis, and developed fabrication process by means of dry and wet etching technology. Through this research, we proposed some useful design criteria for the arrayed sensor structures. By using this research results, it is possible to realize high sensitive and high resolution array sensor maintaining its flexibility and high piezoelectric property of PVDF film.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機能性PVDFの3次元微小構造体アレイを用いた柔らかく高感度・高解像度マイクロ触覚センサに関する研究報告はほかになく,PVDFの高い機能性を上手に利用することによって触感・圧感,滑り・振動以外に温感の情報検出も可能なことから,人間の皮膚感覚や指先触感に最も近い高度の触覚分布情報のデータ化が期待できる。また,低侵襲手術の応用に限らず,介護・福祉などの生活支援用ロボットの全身皮膚型センサとしても応用可能であり,食品や繊維などの工業製品の手触り感・触感をデータ化し定量的に評価することによって,職人の代わりに製品の品質管理が可能になるなど,学術面に限らず社会・経済・産業面での波及効果が予想される。