Analysis of Fall Avoidance Strategies with Experiments during the Applied Stimulation of the Slipping Fall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Yasutaka  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (00632176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 元司  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (90202390)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords転倒リスク評価 / 滑り転倒刺激 / トレッドミル / 加速度 / 動作解析 / 可動域 / COM / 安定性 / 滑り転倒リスク / 転倒刺激 / 回避動作戦略 / シミュレーション / 転倒リスク / 回避動作 / 転倒 / 転倒回避動作 / 動作戦略 / 拘束 / 医療・福祉 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyze fall avoidance strategies with experiments during the applied stimulation of the slipping fall. The objective is a verification whether a fall avoidance movement in a single subject will be changed or not changed by the difference of experimental conditions. There are two conditions in these experiments. One is restrained of subject's movement by a string. The other is increased a intensity of the applying stimulus in experiments. In restrained the condition, caused by limited lowly angle of the shoulder joint and the hip joint, a subject cannot swing a upper limb and a lower limb like a usual in the forward and backward direction. As a result, in restrained the condition caused by limited lowly angle of the shoulder joint and the hip joint, one subject had fallen in the first half of the trial, but could avoid fall in the latter half of the trial.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,転倒リスクを安全かつ事前に提示可能なシステムの開発に必要な要素技術である.今後開発するこのシステムが普及することで,これまで医師や専門家が事前に判断することが難しかった,個人の身体能力や転倒リスクを屋内で事前かつ安全に判断することができ,バランス能力等のどの指標に基づいた訓練手法が本人に最も効果的であるか選択し,提示を行うことができる.また,この成果は,ヒトの運動機能の定量化とヒトの運動に応じた機械の制御技術の確立に結び付き,超高齢社会に突入した我が国の多くの高齢者が安全また快適に生活ができるように機械やロボットでアシストする際の技術に応用が可能である.