Examination of usefulness using big data of dementia prevention program "brain care" that can be utilized in the community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University (2018-2021)
Nagasaki University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Koji Tanaka  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 准教授 (60613601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 悟郎  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (00253691)
中根 秀之  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (90274795)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords認知機能 / 高齢者 / 地域 / 介護予防 / 認知症 / リハビリテーション / 予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a cognitive function improvement program "Brain Care" that can be used in the community and can be implemented on both PCs and tablet terminals.
The Inverse Efficiency Score (IES) obtained by dividing the average of the correct answer time of the screening task by the correct answer rate was calculated, and the relationship with the total MoCA-J score was examined.As a result, a significant correlation was found between symbol / number collation task, related memory task, and card selection task and MoCA-J.The usefulness of the cognitive function screening test was suggested.In addition, in the analysis of the screening task for 4,305 people, it was confirmed that the response time varied more as the age increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症のスクリーニングに用いられる既存の評価尺度は,今日の日付や今いる場所を問う質問があり,対象者の自尊心を傷つける可能性がある.我々が開発したスクリーニング課題は,比較的平易な課題で構成されており,正答数と回答時間を評価に使用する.対象者は楽しみながら,失敗体験をすることなく実施することが可能と思われる.このスクリーニング課題の有用性が確認されたことにより,対象者の自尊心を傷つけることなく,認知機能のスクリーニングを行なうことが可能となると思われる.