Walking training method without walking and its effect evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Oshima Toru  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (60223806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉本 拓巳  富山県立大学, 工学部, 助教 (30800908)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歩行訓練 / 揺動刺激 / 視覚刺激 / 歩行モデル / 筋活動 / 立位バランス訓練評価装置 / 福祉用具 / 支援機器 / 福祉用具・支援機器 / 立位バランス / 筋骨格力学モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to show the possibility of walking training without walking by using a posture control system. The posture control system is a device that applies biaxial pitching and rolling swing motions to the standing floor on which the subject stands up, and measures the physical behavior at that time.
It is possible to remarkably induce muscular activity according to the posture by stabilizing the posture to maintain the standing posture by passive swing stimulus and actively inducing the posture by active visual stimulus. From this, it was found that the possibility of walking training without walking was found by giving a passive swing stimulus and an active visual stimulus that induce walking muscular activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の歩行訓練は,トレッドミル上や歩行路を歩行することによる訓練であるが,歩行せずとも歩行をイメージし,歩行時に黄な活動を誘発することができれば,十分な訓練効果が期待できる.
そのために,起立した床面を揺動することで姿勢維持しようとする受動的揺動刺激と,積極的に姿勢を変えようとする能動的視覚刺激を併用して,歩行時の筋活動を誘発できることを示した.
構築した装置(ポスチャーコントロールシステム)は,歩行訓練という目的を限定することで,さらに小型化が可能であり,提案する刺激提示方法とともに,新しい歩行訓練手法として期待できる.