Evaluation of emotion cognition capability of dementia patients using emotion-strength controlled speech stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Atsushi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (50396206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齊藤 千晶  社会福祉法人仁至会認知症介護研究・研修大府センター(研究部、研修部), 研究部, 主任研究主幹 (30794276)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords介護予防・支援 / 認知症 / 音声コミュニケーション / 声質変換 / 感情強度制御 / 介護予防・支援技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have designed and built a speech database for emotional utterances in dementia care based on survey on utterances that frequently appear in dementia care workplaces,. In parallel, we developed a method of generating emotional speech stimuli, in which the contour of fundamental frequency derived from original speech utterance is flattened gradually.
A series of listening tests were conducted with the cooperation of 24 healthy elderlies (12 males, 12 females, 65-81 years old) and 14 dementia patients (1 male, 13 females, 58-93 years old) as experimental subjects. It has been found out that the dementia persons’ capability of cognition for emotions from speech is degraded compared with healthy persons’ significantly, and that the difference was made even in emotion strength of original speech. In addition, remarkable degradation in the correct answer rate has been observed for the emotion-type pair, anger and happiness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果により、特に「喜び」、「怒り」等の感情的内容の伝達に関し、認知症患者との音声によるコミュニケーションを維持するための基礎的知見を得た。これを、介護家族や介護職員等がコミュニケーションを取る際に、どのような「話しかけ方」が認知症患者との意思疎通や信頼関係の構築に有用であるかの指針に反映することが期待できる。
また、構築した認知症介護発話音声データベースは、一般的な感情音声コーパスとしての用途も含め、広く活用が期待できる。