Constructing a system for evaluating swallowing function by combination of swallowing sounds with neck depth images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Miyagi Shigeyuki  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20273469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小澤 惠子  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (90747429)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords嚥下評価 / 嚥下音 / 深度画像 / 機械学習 / SVM / 頸部 / 嚥下機能評価 / 嚥下評価スコア / 頸部表面変化量 / 嚥下後呼気音 / 頸部深度画像 / 嚥下動作検出 / 誤嚥 / VE / 呼気音 / 周波数領域解析 / 時間周波数解析 / 摂食嚥下 / 信号処理 / 医療・福祉 / 栄養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A SVM based classifier for evaluating the level of swallowing disorder could be constructed by using the swallowing sounds annotated of the VE score by clinicians as training data that was collected from healthy subjects and patients. The performance achieved to 78% accuracy in the two class problems for screening, and 46% accuracy in the four class problems in which swallowing status was categorized into four levels.
A noble algorithm could be successfully constructed as a non-contact technique for estimating swallowing time periods by using depth images of neck part. Applying the developed algorithm to the neck part depth image from both male and female healthy subjects yielded the 90% accuracy of the estimated swallowing periods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
言語聴覚士による嚥下評価では触診や聴診を行うが、今回開発した深度画像による嚥下時間推定手法を用いると、嚥下の行われたタイミングを触診無しで行い得ることができる。嚥下状態の遠隔診断を確立するために必要な一つの要素技術として、嚥下のタイミングを検知することは重要であるが、そのための一つの手法となり得る。一方、嚥下音の解析は精度の点ではまだ十分ではないが、スクリーニングだけでなく、嚥下の状態に応じたクラス識別についての可能性は少なくとも確認できた。このことから、遠隔診断だけでなく、在宅療養やケアハウスといった看護や介護の現場における簡易型嚥下評価システム構築の可能性を明らかにすることができた。