Development of dynamic spinal orthotic device based on in vivo three-dimensional skeletal dynamics analysis for pediatric scoliosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Takatori Ryota  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10351355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡 佳伸  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80719865)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脊柱側弯症 / 画像解析 / 装具療法 / 小児脊柱側弯症 / 生体内三次元骨格動態解析 / 動的脊柱装具
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The initial correction effect of the Boston-type orthotic device for adolescent idiopathic scoliosis (AIS) was examined for each curve type. Although the corrective effect can be obtained regardless of the type in MT, the corrective effect differs depending on the type in TL/L, and it is important to predict the therapeutic effect by image evaluation while wearing the orthotic device. In addition, the lumbar curve of Lenke 1A were examined in detail using 3D image analysis. Shortening of the cranio-caudal distance, left dilatation of the lateral flexion angle, lateral movement amount, and reversal of the displacement direction with respect to the apex of the horizontal rotation angle are the characteristics of the lumbar curve in AIS, the differences between 1A-R and 1A-L were revealed. Based on these findings, we have developed a new type of flexible orthotic device, and in a small number of cases, we have confirmed that it has the effect of reducing low back pain symptoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
三次元画像解析を用いて思春期特発性側弯症における腰椎カーブの形態学的な特徴を詳細に明らかにした.また装具療法において,カーブタイプによる矯正効果の相違を認め,装具装着下の画像評価で治療効果を予測し,治療を行うことの重要性を示した.本研究の成果は,脊柱側弯症に対する装具療法や手術療法の発展に寄与することができると考えた.