Study on a multi-purpose care scheduling system linked to detecting abnormalities in the care recipient.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kanagawa Akihiro  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (70204534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 滝本 裕則  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (10413874)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords介護・看護スケジューリング / 見守りシステム / 介護スケジューリング / 異常検知 / 高齢者の転倒検知 / 連続ウェーブレット変換 / 周波数解析 / 深層学習 / 進化計算 / 多目的介護スケジューリング / 異常モニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study addressed an abnormality detection for older people and the caregiver scheduling method. For abnormality detection, we focused on falls as an abnormal behavior condition. As a result of the research, the effectiveness of applying a continuous wavelet transform to the information obtained from the acceleration sensor was confirmed. In addition, we proposed a method for estimating the state of a subject using a RGB-D sensor as a privacy-conscious method for estimating the patient's condition. On the other hand, regarding the nursing care schedule, measures against the spread of the new coronavirus have been a pressing social issue since the start of the study. Considering this social need, we studied a solution method for the nurse work schedule problem that considers the current situation where the infection affects the staff in the medical field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題では、介護サービスに関するハードウェアならびにソフトウェアについて、情報工学的手法を用いて限られた資源を有効に活用することで、被介護者が安心して過ごせる環境を実現するとともに、介護スタッフを多方面から支援し職員満足の向上を実現するシステムを構築した。我々が提案する技術は、介護業務の部分的ではあるが負荷軽減にも繋がるものであり、超高齢化社会を迎える我が国において重要な基盤技術になると考える。