Robot-assisted gait training in elderly care receivers: improvements in gait and the quality of life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Kasai Rie  国際医療福祉大学, 小田原保健医療学部, 准教授 (60458255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牧原 由紀子  国際医療福祉大学, 成田保健医療学部, 講師 (20776041)
吉田 浩滋  国際医療福祉大学, 成田保健医療学部, 准教授 (30776042)
乗松 祐佐  国際医療福祉大学, 成田保健医療学部, 教授 (80528654)
白銀 暁  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 福祉機器開発部, 研究室長 (90404764)
高嶋 淳  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 福祉機器開発部, 研究員 (90711284)
大村 優慈  国際医療福祉大学, 小田原保健医療学部, 助教 (40709094)
鈴木 啓介  国際医療福祉大学, 小田原保健医療学部, 助教 (50783750)
齋藤 孝義  国際医療福祉大学, 小田原保健医療学部, 助教 (70757640)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歩行支援ロボット / 脳卒中 / 歩行分析 / 歩行リハビリテーション / 要介護高齢者 / ロボットリハビリテーション / 歩行支援機器 / honda歩行アシスト / ACSIVE / 歩行支援 / 理学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The rehabilitation effect using non-powered walking assist device, ACSIVE, and Honda walking assist were assessed. In terms of ACSIVE, we compared the 10m walking time, the number of steps, and the TUG with and without using ACSIVE in 20 elderly people with a history of stroke. The result showed a significant difference between the 10m walking time and the number of steps. In addition, when a two-month walking program (twice a week) using ACSIVE was carried out for three subjects who showed immediate effects, the time required for the walking cycle and the stride on the paralyzed side were improved.
In terms of Honda walking assist, a week-long rehabilitation using walking assist for 10 subjects was performed.The result showed slight improvement in walking time, number of steps, stride, and cadence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ACSIVEは装着も容易で安価なためデイサービス等の施設でも使用しやすい。本研究により維持期の要介護者においてもACSIVEを用いた自主トレーニングにより一定の効果を示すことができた点は意義があると考える。また、歩行アシストについても回復期の脳卒中患者を中心に一定の効果を示すことができたが、実際に機器を使用する医療スタッフの理解や協力が得られないと普及が進まない点が課題として見えてきた。