Study on Construction of High Accuracy Point Cloud Map for Mobility Scooter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirose Toshiya  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40419114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊東 敏夫  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (70707695)
大倉 典子  中央大学, 理工学研究所, 客員研究員 (00317364)
平川 豊  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90407221)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自動運転 / 高齢者 / 障がい者 / シニアカー / 環境マップ / マップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Automated driving of motor vehicles has been researched, and it is expected that fully automated driving that does not require driver control. Automated driving may also be used in mobility scooters that support the movement of elderly people in residential areas. However, it is difficult to apply automated driving technologies of motor vehicles to the mobility scooters. The self-position estimation of mobility scooters needs the high accuracy of the map of road environments, and the automated driving of mobility scooters requires different performance in targeting sidewalks. Therefore, this study investigated the specifications of the high accuracy environment map for automated driving of mobility scooters, and conducted to verify the accuracy of the constructed map, demonstrated the automated driving of a mobility scooter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,センサとアクチュエータ,及び利用者の操作表示系等が一体となったプラットフォームを開発し,それを装着するだけでシニアカーの自動運転化を目指している.すなわち,本研究開発が完了すれば,シニアカーの利用者は容易に自動運転の恩恵を受けることが可能となる.また,普及型の車載カメラとレーザレーダによるセンサフュージョンで自車周囲の3次元情報を求め,環境マップの製作を行う.生活道路での3次元情報を含む環境マップは,具体的な標準化の提案がないため,本研究成果を公開して標準化を提案したい.