Self-leadership improves the activities and participation of people with disabilities at home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Wada Shinichi  昭和大学, 医学部, その他 (30366504)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords主体性 / 中途障害者 / 脳損傷 / リハビリテーション / 生活期 / 脳卒中 / 生活期リハビリテーション / 脳損傷者 / 障害者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three original papers were published: "Autonomy related to long-term recovery of community dwelling patients with disabilities after stroke or brain injury," " Model of recovery of self-leadership for people with disabilities," and "How to involve surrounding people to promote recovery of self-leadership," and a letter paper on "Acceptance of disability and self-leadership in person with disabilities." I also created the Japanese version of the MPAI-4 as a scale that can assess the entire ICF of patients with acquired brain injury.
I have organized a "Self-leadership Quantitative Assessment Study Group," and have posted meeting minutes on the study group's website and lecture videos on YouTube to share findings with members. I also conducted a pilot study of the "Self-leadership Recovery Stage Evaluation Form.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
障害者に長期的にかかわる医療・介護・福祉の従事者の臨床現場で「主体性」の尊重は必須事項となっているものの、その概念、評価方法や主体性を促す具体的なかかわり方は言語化・体系化がなされておいなかった。私たちの「主体性回復モデル」などの知見により、脳損傷による中途障害者の主体性のとらえ方の概略を示すことができるようになった。この「主体性回復モデル」は障害者心理を扱う書籍にも引用された。
発表した「障害の受容と障害のある人の主体性」は、正しい障害受容の理解と適切な対応を取るための一助になると思われる。また、私たちはMPAI-4日本語版を作成し、脳損傷の生活期患者のICF全体を評価できるツールを得た。