Project/Area Number |
17K01583
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 液体栄養剤症候群 / 粘度可変型栄養剤 / 濃厚栄養剤 / 増粘多糖類 / アルギン酸ナトリウム / 人工胃液 / 凝集凝固 / 離水 / キサンタンガム系増粘剤 / 粘度増加 / 半固形化 / 粘度 / リハビリテーション / 医療・福祉 / 半固形化栄養材 / 粘度可変型栄養材 / 物性評価 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to provide information to patients, their families, and caregivers about the preparation method and precautions of "made-to-order variable viscosity enteral nutrient" according to the patient's condition for the purpose of preventing liquid formula syndrome. We prepared prototype variable viscosity enteral nutrient by combining a commercially available enteral nutrients and a polysaccharides (coagulant: sodium alginate, thickener: containing xanthan gum). When the polysaccharide added to the nutrient, the viscosity was increased in proportion to the calcium and potassium concentration in the nutrient depend on the type of polysaccharide. In addition, in-vitro coagulation test was performed on combining prototype variable viscosity enteral nutrient and artificial gastric juice. As a result, we found that an insoluble substance was produced and coagulated depending on the polysaccharides, and the protein contained in the raw nutrient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
液体栄養剤の経管投与に関連した合併症である液体栄養剤症候群の防止を目的に、胃内で凝固する粘度可変型流動食が上市されたが、未だ種類が少なく患者の病態によっては利用できない場合がある。 そこで本研究では、「患者の病態に応じたオーダーメイドの粘度可変型栄養剤」を自己調製した際の各種物性変化を明らかにしたこと、さらに人工胃液中の凝固挙動を明らかとしたことは学術的に意義のあることである。本研究成果は今後、「粘度可変型栄養剤を自己調製」する際の諸情報を患者と家族、医療従事者や介護支援者へ提供できることから、社会的にも意義のある研究成果と考えられる。