Development of early diagnosis method of knee osteoarthritis by balanced signal analysis of lower limbs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Mitsuo  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (90139064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 見坐地 一人  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (70552347)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / 下肢バランス / 早期診断 / リハビリテーション / 関節の駆動パワー / 筋骨格数理モデル / ロコモティブシンドローム / 高齢者 / 運動器症候群 / 重心動揺 / 加齢 / 下肢 / バランス / 臨床 / 医療・福祉 / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose is to develop a simple measuring method and test device for estimating the progression of knee osteoarthritis. The signal of the joint surface was digitized by the sensor BJAS, the dynamics of the joint was calculated by modeling, and the sliding surface was reproduced by the model. The test subjects are middle-aged and elderly. Joint signals, balance signals, and lower limb alignment were measured.
There was some correlation between lower limb alignment and balance, and joint signals, which corresponded to the clinical diagnosis of the stage. Individual differences due to exercise history, illness history, and lifestyle-related diseases were also observed. Exercise reduces balance and joint load, and reduces knee osteoarthritis. This suggests that the advanced stage of osteoarthritis of the knee can be estimated, and is useful for discriminating locomotive syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
【学術的意義】目的はロコモティブシンドロームの判別方法に変形性膝関節症の進展から推測する提案である。関節の変形量は立位の下肢アライメントの歪みに表れ、膝関節周りの剛性も低下するため、重心動揺と足底圧にはこの現象が投影される。さらに、関節面の信号から抵抗や剛性を推測して、変形性膝関節症の進展度が分かる。
【社会的意義】ロコモティブシンドロームの簡便判別法のため、計測は立位と座位の姿勢で行うのでストレスがなく、いつでもどこでも実施できるため、地域に広く普及し、ロコモティブシンドロームの予知予防になる。高齢者の歩行寿命延伸は、要支援や要介護の予防や進行抑制に貢献する。