Development of a simple stick-type upper limb functional training device for stroke hemiplegia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakai Hiromi  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (40624945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 楠本 泰士  福島県立医科大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (60710465)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳卒中 / 上肢機能回復 / 訓練機器開発 / スティック型 / リハビリテーション / 訓練器機開発 / 効果検証 / 動作解析 / 上肢機能 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study was to develop a simple training device for upper limb dysfunction due to stroke and to investigate its effectiveness. The device was designed as a stick-type, and by placing the affected hand on the upper part of the stick, the weight of the upper limb was reduced while training three-dimensional reaching movements. By using a ball joint at the bottom of the stick and attaching a sensor to it, the user can train reaching movements in response to tasks shown on a monitor screen connected to a mini PC. It is possible to train while having fun with multiple games and also to record the trajectory of the movements and the progress of the training. After repeated trial and error and improvements, a stick-type simple upper limb training device has been completed. Verification of effectiveness is still insufficient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳卒中後の上肢機能障害改善には、高頻度の反復訓練が必要であるが、上肢機能に対する十分な訓練時間の確保は難しいのが現状である。
近年、国内外で訓練量を補うための上肢訓練ロボットが報告されているが、そのほとんどは高価で装置が大掛かりであるため、一般には普及しづらい。また、回復期を過ぎると、患者が上肢機能回復訓練続行を希望していても、その機会を設けることは困難である。そのため、本研究では、比較的安価で作成でき、持ち運びが可能で、設置も操作も簡単な訓練機器を開発した。大規模病院や訓練施設でなくとも十分使用可能であり、希望する患者に訓練機会を提供できる。