Mechanical Load Analysis of Foot Shape, Standing Posture, and Walking Motion and Development of a Risk Assessment Method for Musculoskeletal Disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University
Principal Investigator
Imaizumi Kazuya  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (50454179)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords介護予防・支援技術 / 歩行 / 足圧分布 / 運動器障害 / 疼痛 / 足部形状 / 介護予防 / 足圧 / 運動器リスク / 支援技術 / 足形状 / 姿勢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The foot is the point of action for center of gravity retention and transfer, and problems such as flat feet and hallux valgus are thought to induce locomotor disorders. In this study, we focused on foot shape, standing posture, and gait behavior as factors that affect the mechanical load on the locomotor system, with the aim of developing a method for evaluating the risk of locomotor disorders and pain. To this end, we used foot pressure distribution data during walking and extracted parameters based on trends in aging changes and relationships with existing gait parameters. By doing so, we showed that medical history, disability, foot shape, and history of falls can be predicted from foot pressure data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はフレイルやロコモティブシンドロームに関係する運動機能評価として、足の足圧分布に着目して評価パラメータを抽出した。本研究の学術的意義は、これによって歩行の加齢変化、転倒、運動器障害、足変形等との関係を明らかにした点である。
社会的意義としては、この技術はセンサの設置方法によってウェアラブル、据え置き型など多様な展開ができ、評価までの時間や設備的実装が比較的容易であり、高齢者の運動機能の日常的評価に応用可能性が高いことである。