| Project/Area Number |
17K01589
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | Niigata University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
IMANISHI Rika 新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (90567190)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松本 香好美 新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (20586200)
中川 晴夫 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (80333574)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 夜間頻尿 / 要介護高齢者 / 排尿実態 / 下部尿路症状 / 排泄ケア・リハビリテーション / 排泄介護負担 / 夜間排尿 / 医療・福祉 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated lower urinary tract symptoms using a bladder diary among elderly individuals requiring long-term care in geriatric facilities. More than 80% of the subjects had nocturia and nocturnal polyuria, and more than 60% had urinary incontinence. Fluid intake guidance or implementation of an exercise routine were implemented for the elderly individuals who urinated several times a night. On fluid intake guidance, the nighttime urinary frequency, nighttime urine volume and the 24-hour urine volume significantly decreased. In the subjects who underwent exercise intervention, the nighttime urinary frequency and urine volume, 24-hour urination frequency significantly decreased. We found that these interventions significantly improved nocturnal voiding among elderly individuals.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢者の夜間頻尿に対する行動療法が注目されている.このような状況下で,我々は高齢者施設に入所している要介護高齢者に対して,飲水量調整や運動介入を行うことによって,夜間の蓄尿症状が緩和されることを明らかにした.この結果は,夜間の排泄介護の負担軽減や夜間排尿に関連する転倒・転倒骨折のリスク軽減に寄与するものと思われる.今後の介護領域における排尿ケアの方法を確立する可能性があることに意義があると考える.