Development of an early health care condition and activity change detection system using machine learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science & Technology
Principal Investigator
Uchida Yasutaka  帝京科学大学, 生命環境学部, 教授 (80134823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本間 信生  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (20252017)
浅野 泰仁  東洋大学, 情報連携学部, 教授 (20361157)
舩山 朋子  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 准教授 (20460389)
大久保 英一  帝京短期大学, 帝京短期大学, 講師 (30529722)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords機械学習 / 体調変化検出システム / フレキシブル型感圧センサ / 生活活動調査 / クラウドサービス / 脈波 / スペクトル分析 / 感圧型フレキシブルセンサ / SVM / クラウドアンケート / 生活活動量 / 活動状況検出 / 早期生体情報変化検知 / 気づき / ヒューマンインターフェース / 生体情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A flexible pressure sensor is used to measure the state of getting up from the bed and the subsequent start of walking. Measurement of pseudo-body condition changes and differences between subjects can be classified by a device that applies machine learning. A survey of dialysis patients was scheduled to be conducted, but this was postponed because it coincided with the spread of the new coronavirus. Also, we examined and improved the cloud services to be used and collected information on daily activities and physical conditions. Using these results, we conducted qualitative analysis results and text mining analysis, and showed that it was possible to associate words that were not related in each analysis. From the long-term spectral analysis of the pulse wave, we found a peak that is considered to represent a physiological phenomenon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
起き上がりからそれに続く歩行の初期段階を分析することで体調の変化が検出可能であり、独居および高齢者2人程度の世帯であれば個人の識別も可能であることを示した。装置も基本的な検出部分が2万円程度でできることを確認した。これらの装置は容易にネットワークにつなげられることから、見守りを行う家族への連絡も可能となる。クラウドサービス利用による被験者記載内容の検討と結果の質的及び量的な整合性の可能性を示し、長時間の脈波の測定結果との関連付けの可能性も示した。