Development of a driving operation skill evaluation system for the safety of driving mobility scooters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science & Technology
Principal Investigator
Takeshima Rie  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 准教授 (80534130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤田 有希  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 講師 (40747995)
硯川 潤  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 福祉機器開発部, 研究室長 (50571577)
近藤 知子  杏林大学, 保健学部, 教授 (90274084)
門馬 博  杏林大学, 保健学部, 講師 (60583680)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords福祉用具 / 支援機器 / 電動車椅子 / ハンドル形電動車椅子 / 高齢者 / 移動 / 走行操作ログ / 支援技術 / 評価ツール / 日常生活モニタリング / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a driving operation skill evaluation system for the safety of driving mobility scooters. In this study, two evaluation methods were created: a driving operation log (DOL) that monitors driving skills using an add-on sensor mounted on mobility scooters and an observation sheet that assess the success or failure of the driving tasks by having an accompanied observer.
The test course trials are conducted for the elderly and university students, and we evaluated their driving operation skills using the DOL and observation sheet methods. After the test course, an interview or a questionnaire was provided to further assess the driving impression.
This study demonstrates the complementary features of the two evaluation methods used, and evaluates the efficacy of the system by assessing the driving operation skills of an individual and risk of accidents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,高齢者のシニアカー利用において,危険回避に必要な知識や技能の不足による死亡・重傷事故を予防することにつながる.このことは高齢者の安全で自由な外出を可能にし,生活の質を維持するために有意義である.
さらに走行操作ログを活用することで専門的知識や技術がなくても簡易にシニアカー導入時の評価が可能になることから,限られたマンパワーの有効活用やコストの削減も可能になる.