Development of ankle assistive orthosis with three-dimensional movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
Tanida Sosuke  佛教大学, 保健医療技術学部, 講師 (20584494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊池 武士  大分大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10372137)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords福祉用具・支援機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop an ankle assistive orthosis with three-dimensional movement, and to improve gait for persons with lower limb dysfunction.
The research performed three things: First, we designed an orthosis that assists the ankle joint and a joint that allows three-dimensional movement. Second, we make a prototype model of ankle assistive orthosis. Thirdly, the effect of the orthosis was verified by evaluating the gait of people with disabilities.
In this study, we developed an ankle assistive orthosis that assists plantar dorsiflexion while guaranteeing three-dimensional movement of the ankle and foot.This orthosis improved gait for persons with lower limb dysfunction. This proved that an ankle assistive orthosis was effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発した足関節補助装具は,足関節の運動を補助することで歩行の改善を図るものである.足関節補助による歩行支援は先行研究から明らかにしており,その知見を応用して今回,装具を開発した.その特徴としては,まず靴の外側から装着する軽量で簡易な構造となったことである.そのことから足関節機能が低下した有疾患者や障害者のみならず虚弱高齢者などの幅広い対象者に適応できるようになった.さらに,構造から三次元的な運動が可能なため,より生体に近い足関節・足部の運動を許容できるという特性を持つ.
この装具により,移動機能の自立が図れ,生活範囲の拡大につながる.結果として介護予防や健康寿命の延伸にも貢献できるものと考える.