Development of an ambient non-contact sensing system that visualizes the decline in walking ability of the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Kurita Koichi  近畿大学, 工学部, 教授 (90455171)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歩行運動 / 非接触計測 / 静電誘導電流 / 高齢者 / 日常動作 / センサネットワーク / 運動機能モニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on ultra-sensitive electrostatic induction current detection technique as a method for visualizing the deterioration of walking ability and walking function of the elderly. By using this method, we have established a technique for non-contact detection of walking movements and daily movements in ambient without wearing any device on the subject. Furthermore, by using scalograms obtained by wavelet transforming the walking signals as learning data, we attempted to identify the walking ability by deep learning using a convolutional neural network. Consequently, it was clarified that the degree of walking inconvenience can be identified with an accuracy of about 90%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、超高感度静電誘導電流を検出することにより非接触で被験者の歩行能力を推定するという学術的意義がある。また、本研究で着目した歩行信号検出技術を用いることにより、被験者の歩行能力を定量評価することが可能となり、自立歩行能力の維持・改善に役立つと考えている。研究を実施した結果、深層学習による歩行機能識別データを高齢者自身に可視化することが可能である。また、高齢者のQOLの維持・向上に繋がるため高齢化社会へのソリューションのひとつとして社会的意義がある。さらに、本技術はリハビリ支援やセキュリティ等の分野への波及効果も期待できる。