Development of Active Orthosis Using Pneumatic Flexible Actuators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Shinsaku  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (00278912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 亘  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 講師 (00780389)
赤木 徹也  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (50311072)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords空気圧アクチュエータ / 補装具 / QOL向上 / 体圧センサ / 磁気式変位センサ / 下肢装具 / 制御系設計 / システム同定 / 腰痛 / 変位・姿勢角センサ / 下腿装具 / システム工学 / 計測工学 / 空気圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish a control method for active prostheses that realizes individualized user specifications in order to improve the QOL of the elderly and reduce the physical and mental burden.
In order to drive the prosthesis, a pneumatically driven fibrous actuator (hereinafter abbreviated as PRA: Pneumatic Rubber-fiber constricted Actuator) with high human affinity has been developed. Then, a mathematical model of the actuator was constructed. An active prosthesis for the back-pain relief and the prevention while walking (lower limbs) using the PRA developed in this study has been developed. We also proposed a control method using a magnetic displacement sensor and an external force estimation method.The proposed control method has made it possible to estimate the support force and assist force applied to a person while controlling the position of the active prosthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した空気圧繊維状アクチュエータ(PRA)は、通常の布にシリコンチューブを縫い合わせた極めて単純な構造である。そのためウェアラブルなアクチュエータを生成することが簡単であると考えられる。また、このアクチュエータの位置センサとして開発した磁気式変位センサは柔軟なアクチュエータの変位を計測できる利点を持っている。このセンサを発展させると変位だけではなく、その姿勢も同時に計測できる可能性がある。