Announcement of "active + passive horticultural therapy care map aiming at the happiness of all people concerned of dementia"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNishikyushu University
Principal Investigator
Koura Seigo  西九州大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (90310044)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords認知症予防 / 能動的園芸療法 / 受動的園芸療法 / アロマテラピー / 園芸療法ガーデン / ハンドケアトリートメント / MCIコンバージョン / アロマ / ハンドケア / ガーデン / MCI / 認知症ケア / 園芸療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed active and passive horticultural therapy techniques that can provide the role of the target person and the family who is the caregiver without losing the dignity of people with dementia and their families, as a 'connected tool'. In these studies, it is necessary to make active and passive horticultural therapy effective, which can be used as a trigger for the prevention of various types of dementia, and which is optimal as a central technology for the fusion of non-drug therapies. It turned out to be important. It is known that the risk of dementia increases when the work and communication of the elderly decreases, so incorporating the idea of active and passive horticultural therapy into COVID-19 measures can also help prevent dementia. I think it was suggested that it could be connected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2020年になり、COVID-19の世界的パンデミック状況の中で、食料自給率が100%を超える先進国であるフランス政府は自宅待機から在宅農業を推奨している。高齢者の作業やコミュニケーションが減少すると、認知症のリスクが向上することが知られているため、能動的および受動的な園芸療法の考えをCOVID-19対策に組み込むことで、認知症予防にもつながる可能性が示唆されたと考えている。