Development of bedsore preventing system using multilayer conductive knit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujioka Jun  石川工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (20342488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮下 大輔  長野工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (70353274)
川除 佳和  石川工業高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 准教授 (90552547)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords褥瘡予防 / 体圧分布測定 / スマートテキスタイル / 導電繊維 / 機械学習 / DNN / SVM / 看護支援 / 感圧シーツ / 褥瘡ケア / 体圧分布 / 編物 / 見守りシステム / 福祉用具
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For early detection of the pressure ulcer in daily life, we developed a monitoring system, by using a fabric sensor sheet. This sheet is made of conductive knitting, and it has function as a sensor for measuring body pressure distribution of a user sleeping on it directly. That doesn't disturb the movement of the user, and has an advantage to be superior in breathability and flexibility in comparison with an existing pressure sensor. We measured the sleep postures and visualized those clearly. Furthermore, we attempted to distinguish each sleep postures by using DNN, and to estimate the positions where the pressure ulcer is caused well by using SVM. We showed that it was possible to discriminate the sleep postures with high accuracy of 98% or more, and it was also possible to identify the well caused portions of the pressure ulcer. In particular, the identification of the pressure ulcer department is the result that hasn't been reported with similar device until now.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発した体圧分布測定敷布は層構造の編物で構成されており,柔軟で通気性に優れるだけでなく、高い収縮性によりしわやよれに強い.そのため被験者に負担の無く,長時間の就寝時体圧分布測定が高い面密度で可能なデバイスである.これにより,重度の要介護者の就寝状態を恒常的にモニタリングすることで,褥瘡予防について定量的な指標が得られることから,超高齢化社会における介護者負担の低減といった面で本成果には大きな意義がある.
また,DNNやSVMなどの機械学習や画像判別技術により,体圧分布画像として視覚だけに頼らない判定判別が可能であることを示したことは,画像認識技術の応用に関して,学術的な意義を示したと言える.