Crutch Walk Training System for Induction of Sensation to be Falling Using AR Technology considering Near Miss Accidents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionWakayama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsuda Naoaki  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 知能機械工学科, 准教授 (40409793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多羅尾 進  東京工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (80300515)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords松葉杖歩行訓練器 / 転倒覚 / 身体加速度 / リハビリテーション / 福祉工学 / 医療・福祉 / 松葉杖 / 制御工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a training system for inexperienced patients of crutch walks were developed. With the developed system, such patients were expected to acquire an expertise in crutch walks.The system consists of FSD (Falling Sensation Device) and HMD (Head Mounted Display); FSD was embedded into the crutch, and it was expected to present a sense to be falling. Since this perturbed the normal crutch walking motion, the patients were required to keep the body balance. The crutch user also wore a HMD while a walk training. When a virtual obstacle, which resembles a rolling ball, was presented on HMD during a walk training, the user could see the obstacle as if it appeared in his/her path.
Experiments for evaluation of the developed system were conducted. The participants were expected to land the uninjured leg as soon as possible, ceasing to walk and standing still. The results showed the possibility of contributing to the crutch walk trainings of the developed training system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急に下肢を負傷し治癒までの間の歩行に松葉杖を使用する,いわば松葉杖歩行の初心者のための訓練装置の開発を目指した.なぜなら,松葉杖の正しい使用方法を知らないまま試行錯誤的に使用すると,使い方に誤った癖が付いてしまったり,転倒など二次的な事故の原因となりうることが問題とされるからである.
開発したシステムを用いて被験者に訓練してもらった結果,早く松葉杖歩行に慣れる傾向を確認した.このことより,本研究で提案したAR(拡張現実)技術を用いた訓練方法の意義と可能性を確認した.