Sturdy on dynamic signs for the elderly and visually impaired (low vision)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Itoh Nana  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究グループ長 (80392588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 洋  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (20358386)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsダイナミック・サイン / ロービジョン / 視認性 / コントラスト / 速さ / ダイナミックサイン / サイン / プロジェクション / 文字 / ピクトサイン / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
n case of low vision, if there is sufficient contrast, the dynamic sign other than the line sharply decreases the visibility on average at a moving speed of 1 m/sec or more. In the case of the sighted person, even in the earliest conditions, the average is around 3 in 5 steps, so the decrease in visibility due to speed is considered to be a characteristic of low vision. In some cases, under low contrast conditions, moving at a speed of 1 m/sec improved the legibility compared to very slow movement. Such a state may be an evaluation peculiar to low vision in which the visual function is deteriorated. From this study, the appropriate speed and contrast range of the dynamic sign for low vision were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダイナミック・サイン(動きや時間的な変化のある視覚情報を用いた案内表示)は、その表現の自由さ・便利さ・ニーズ、またテクノロジーの進歩などから、空間内の案内にとどまらず自動車のHUDシステムや、自動運転時の路面投影など、様々な分野で今後より一層増加すると考えられるが、。しかし、このような動的なサイン表示が見やすくなるようなデザイン指針はまだ無い。本研究でダイナミックサインとして表示すれるための適正な速度・コントラストの範囲について、それぞれの提示内容の種類ごとに明らかにすることができた。今後アクセシブルなダイナミックサイン表示を検討する上で参考となる知見と考える。