Longitudinal longitudinal study on elucidation of physical activity pattern for prevention of accreditation for long-term care system in CKD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2019)
National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Lee Sungchul  名古屋市立大学, 大学院システム自然科学研究科, 研究員 (80583666)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腎機能 / 身体活動 / 高齢者 / 座位時間 / CKD / 内臓脂肪 / 身体活動量 / 要介護認定 / eGFR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the relationship between physical activity and renal function. As a result, it became clear that the longer the sitting time, the more likely it is that renal function will decline. In other words, maintaining physical activity in daily life seems to be important for the prevention of kidney disease. Furthermore, it can be said that maintaining a certain amount of albumin may lead to prevention and improvement of renal function decline.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、身体活動と腎機能の低下との関連について明らかにしたものである。4年間の縦断研究の結果であるため因果関係まで説明できると思われる。また、腎機能の予防策として非薬物的方法に着目したことは学術・社会的に意義のある研究であろう。高齢者の割合が世界一である日本において腎臓病の患者さんは増えつつあるが今回の研究成果は予防策の一つとして考えるべきであると思われる。