Longitudinal epidemiological study on the onset of brain atrophy and dementia due to physical, intellectual and social activity participation of older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Lee Sangyoon  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 老年学・社会科学研究センター, 室長 (90466194)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords身体知的社会活動 / 認知機能 / 脳萎縮 / 活動量 / 身体活動量 / 高齢者の身体、知的、社会活動 / 活動量計 / 日常生活活動 / 認知症 / 身体・知的・社会活動 / 認知症発症 / 高齢者 / 活動的ライフスタイル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigate the relationship between objectively measured activity status and cerebral atrophy and cognitive function using community-based outdoor activities. The subjects were older adults who participated in the health check-up and MRI examination and were able to objectively measure the amount of activity in daily life and the outdoor activity status (physical, intellectual, and social activities) using an accelerator. Approximately 4 years later, MRI and cognitive function tests were performed to analyze daily activity status, brain atrophy, and and longitudinal changes in cognitive function.
As a result of this research, it was shown that participation in various activity improve a daily physical activity and cognitive function. In addition, the progression of brain atrophy was observed with aging, indicating that the daily activity implementation may differ by age. We suggested that participation in activities may reduce cognitive decline.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症の危険因子として、日常生活における不活動(inactivity)が指摘されているが、地域に多く存在する身体・知的・社会活動の有効性は明らかにされていない。本研究により、活動実施体制は年代別に異なること、また、多様な活動実施が認知機能の低下を抑制される可能性が示唆された。非薬物的な認知症予防方法として、地域密着型の戸外活動を用いた検討により、認知症予防に有効であるライフスタイルの基礎資料の提案が可能と考える。