Autonomous parallel control of breathing and limb movements centered on central chemoreceptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takahiro Yunoki  北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 教授 (00352500)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords呼吸 / 運動 / 動脈血二酸化炭素分圧 / 中枢化学受容器 / 脊髄運動ニューロン / 身体運動 / 運動生理学 / 呼吸生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although it is known that a coupling exists between the respiratory control system and the motor control system, the mechanism of this coupling is still unclear. In this study, we examined the effects of inputs to the respiratory control system (manipulation of CO2 and O2 concentrations during inspiration or ventilation volume) on neuromuscular activity in the limbs. The results suggest that an increase in arterial blood CO2 partial pressure may enhance the self-sustained activity of spinal motoneurons innervating the lower leg muscles and that central chemoreceptors may play a certain role there.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
呼吸は四肢の神経筋活動にも影響し、それが呼吸と四肢運動の調節や協調に関係していることが示唆されているが、この呼吸-運動連関のメカニズムは明らかではない。本研究では、動脈血CO2分圧の上昇が、下腿筋を支配する脊髄運動ニューロンの自己持続的活動を増強させている可能性を示した。この増強に関するメカニズムの解明と方法論の確立が進展することで、加齢等による筋力低下や力調整能力の低下への対処、あるいは運動指導やリハビリテーションの実践への貢献が期待される。