Do exercise and physical activity accelerate the developmental growth of cognitive function in children?- A longitudinal study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Sagawa Masato  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10196115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 憲輝  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10382540)
紙上 敬太  筑波大学, 教育推進部, 准教授 (20508254)
小谷 克彦  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40598794)
安部 久貴  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40634556)
山本 理人  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80312429)
奥田 知靖  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90531806)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords子ども / 実行機能 / 体力 / 運動 / 体格 / 認知機能 / 運動習慣 / 児童
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the effects of physical fitness, body size, and exercise habits on the developmental growth of cognitive function in Japanese elementary and junior high school students in a large-scale longitudinal study.
At the baseline investigation, 999 children participated in this study. We are currently working on combining the baseline and follow-up, while analyzing the cross-sectional data obtained at baseline. We have observed that cognitive function and physical fitness enhanced depending on grades (i.e., the developmental growth) and that there are positive relationships between cognitive function and physical fitness (e.g., endurance capacity and agility) after adjusting for sex and age, suggesting that higher-fit children have better cognitive function in Japanese school children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色のひとつは,大規模な縦断的データを分析することによって発育・発達途上の小中学生における体力・運動習慣と認知機能との関連性について因果関係に迫る質の高い知見を得られることである.とくに,国内においては小中学生を対象としてのこの規模の縦断研究は実施されておらず,その知見は学術的意義だけでなく,学校教育現場に重要な示唆を与えるものとなる.さらに,本研究データからは体格要因(やせ・肥満)と認知機能との関連性も明らかにでき,子どもの肥満予防・適正体重の維持の重要性を高める健康科学的な意義も有する.