The effect of physical activity on the switching function of the brain network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kotani Yasunori  東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 助教 (40240759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大上 淑美  東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 研究員 (30456264)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスポーツ心理 / スポーツ心理学 / 脳活動 / スポーツ心理学研究 / 末梢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent neuroimaging studies revealed that the salience network in the human brain switches between the active sate and the resting state of the brain. The present study aimed to elucidate the effect of physical activity on the switching function of the salience network. We conducted fMRI experiments and the EEG (electroencephalography) experiments to investigate if the sport experience (years of experience in the sport) would affect the activity of the salience network. Analyses of fMRI revealed that the sport experience affected the connectivity from the right anterior insula to the right caudate nucleus. This result suggest that sport experience could affect the connectivity of the brain networks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動が人間の脳活動に影響を与えるという研究報告は多い。しかしながら、社会的には運動は血圧低下などの身体の健康増進に役に立つということは広く認識されているものの、脳の機能といった心の健康にも効果があることについては、広く社会に認知されているとは言いがたい。
本研究の成果である運動が脳活動、特に学習や自発運動と関係のある尾状核という脳領域に影響を与えているという事は、子供達の認知的発達から高齢者の認知症予防まで、運動が体の健康のみならず、心の健康にも重要である事を示している。このような結果は、運動の普及活動に科学的なエビデンスを与えるという社会的な意義があるものと思われる。