| Project/Area Number |
17K01616
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
| Research Institution | Prefectural University of Hiroshima |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山岡 雅子 (遠藤雅子) 県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (30336911)
鍛島 秀明 県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 助教 (40714746)
宮地 元彦 国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 国立健康・栄養研究所 身体活動研究部, 部長 (60229870)
林 直亨 東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 教授 (80273720)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 動脈硬化 / 血管内皮機能 / 運動 / シェストレス / 流量依存性血管拡張 / 血流 / 局所温冷刺激 / 皮膚血流 / 身体システム学 / 生理応答解析 / 身体運動 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recent human studies have reported modulated profile of brachial artery shear stress (BA-SS) during leg exercise, which may be a key factor contributing to endothelial adaptations of the inactive upper limbs. During cycling exercise, the BA supplies the skin blood flow to the glabrous (G; palm) and non-glabrous (NG; forearm) regions; however, it remains unclear which between these is most responsible for upstream BA-SS profile. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to elucidate the effects of G and/or NG skin vascular conductance (VC), which were modulated by warming or cooling stimulation, on BA-SS during cycling exercise. The main results were: 1) the non-glabrous skin VC response possibly played a major role in the modulation of BA-SS profile during lower limb exercise, and 2) the concomitant forearm cooling or warming during leg exercise attenuated or improved post-exercise endothelial function and these are associated with modulations of shear patterns.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,下肢自転車運動中,非運動肢である上腕動脈(BA)のシェアストレス(SS)応答に対する下流の皮膚血流調節の影響を,神経支配の異なる有毛部と無毛部に分けて検討した初めての研究である。成果として,BAのSS応答には血管の収縮と拡張の両作動性を有する有毛部皮膚領域での血流調節が強く関与することを明らかにしたという学術的意義を有する。また,前腕部に温熱刺激を行いながら運動を行うと,BAの血管内皮機能には,運動単独の効果に加えて,さらなる改善効果が惹起されることを明らかにしたという社会的意義がある。これらの新知見は,運動の有する抗動脈硬化作用の基礎的理解と応用に寄与するところが大きい。