Do the Basal ganglia modulate the neural clock speed through alpha and beta wave?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionNTT Communication Science Laboratories (2018-2019)
Kochi University of Technology (2017)
Principal Investigator
YABE Yoshiko  日本電信電話株式会社NTTコミュニケーション科学基礎研究所, 柏野多様脳特別研究室, リサーチスペシャリスト (30582829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本間 元康  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (20434194)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords時間知覚 / 脳波 / fMRI / 身体運動 / パーキンソン病 / ドパミン / fMRI / リハビリテーション / 大脳基底核 / アルファ波 / ベータ波 / ドパミン系 / 脳神経疾患 / 認知科学 / 神経科学 / 実験系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this project is to understand the underlying mechanism how the dopaminergic system affects the effect of action on timing perception. I used a framework of the ‘imperative temporal binding’ found by Yabe and Goodale (2015) to measure the effect of action on subjective timing of sensory events. I first investigated this effect in the patients with Parkinson’s disease which causes motor abnormalities as an outcome of dopamine depletion in the brain. The psychological experiments were conducted under on and off levodopa conditions to propose a new method which could find the sign of irregular brain dopamine level before motor impairments come out. Next, I conducted experiments in healthy participants to interpret the individual difference in the effect of action on timing perception using the data measured by EEG and fMRI techniques. We found the contribution of the cortico-striatal circuits and other motor related circuits to the perceptual timing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:四肢の障害があっても測定可能な汎用的な反応時間タスクを考案し、患者及び統制群で薬剤の統制を行うことで脳内ドパミン量の影響を心理物理実験で測定することに成功した。さらに脳波測定・fMRIを用いることで大脳基底核の活動の脳波への影響を間接的に推定し、主観的時間が身体運動の中でどのように形成されるのか示唆しつつある。
社会的意義:パーキンソン病の発見は転倒がきっかけになることが多いが、本研究は患者が歩行障害発生より前に脳内ドパミン量の減少を発見できる可能性を示した。また、患者の運動の質を下げる動作の早まりについて、時間知覚の変調を用いた介入を考案した。