Long latency reflex during cyclical movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MURAOKA Tetsuro  日本大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30398929)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords長潜時伸張反射 / 両手 / リーチング / 対側 / 肢間神経回路 / 短潜時伸張反射 / 伸張反射 / 肢間 / 長潜時 / 短潜時 / 長潜時反射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In previous human studies of neural reflex networks between bilateral arms, only long-latency reflexes mediated by the cerebrum have been reported, and short-latency reflexes have not been reported so far. In the present study, we demonstrated the existence of a short latency reflex circuit via the spinal cord without the cerebrum in human upper limbs by increasing the number of experiments to reduce the influence of noise components in the observed data. During one-handed reaching, the intensity of the long latency reflex activity in the muscles that produce the reaching motion is adjusted according to the phase of the reaching motion in order to perform the motion efficiently. This adjustment was independent of the direction of the reaching and the type of muscle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一方の腕から他方の腕へと素早く影響を及ぼす神経回路を明らかにしました.この神経回路は大脳を介さず脊髄経由で情報を伝達するとても速い(50ミリ秒以下)もので,人の下肢での報告はありましたが,上肢で報告されたのは初めてです.こうした神経学的知見は,人がどのようにして両手の運動を制御しているかという研究や,神経科学的エビデンスを基盤としたニューロリハビリテーションといった分野で役立つことが期待できます.