Project/Area Number |
17K01622
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research Institution | Konan University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柴田 真志 兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00254467)
小田 俊明 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (10435638)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 変形性膝関節症 / 内反膝 / 外反膝 / 成長期 / 膝アライメント / BMI / 生活習慣 / 運動習慣 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the determinants of knee alignment. In many reports, knee joint shape is determined around the age of PHV, we adopted a new knee shape to measure the change in knee joint shape from elementary grade one to junior high grade three. We made and examined indexes for comparison, in which we witnessed an inversed proportion after PHV in females, though not as remarkable in males; it suggests that knee shape may change afterward indeed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、我が国の医療費に占める疾患の第3位である筋骨格系疾患のうち、ロコモティブシンドロームの原因ともなる変形性膝関節症(膝OA)を将来的に予防するものである。この膝OAのリスクファクターの一つである膝マルアライメント(O脚・X脚)は、14歳ごろに決定することが報告されている。そこで、成長期の児童・生徒を対象に、膝アライメントの決定要因を明らかにし、我が国の医療費削減を実現したいと考えた。成長期における肥満は、外反膝(X脚)傾向をもたらし、早期の骨への衝撃の強い運動は内反膝(O脚)傾向をもたらす。今後、これらに対して介入することで、我が国における膝マルアライメントの減少を目指したい。