Study on peak-time regressions of body temperature and neuromuscular function in circadian variation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionKibi International University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Hidetaka  吉備国際大学, 社会科学部, 教授 (30388996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高原 皓全  吉備国際大学, 社会科学部, 講師 (20641327)
関 和俊  流通科学大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (30552210)
小野寺 昇  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (50160924)
西村 一樹  広島工業大学, 環境学部, 准教授 (50550026)
村田 めぐみ  吉備国際大学, 保健福祉研究所, 準研究員 (40804969)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords日内変動 / 体温 / 筋力 / 脊髄の興奮性 / 神経・筋機能 / 握力 / クロノタイプ / 脊髄の興奮生 / H反射 / 個人差 / 神経,筋機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the association between peak-time regressions of body temperature and neuromuscular function in circadian variation, as well as its underlying mechanism. The peak time of sublingual temperature did not always match that of grip strength during the day. In addition, chronotype (morningness and eveningness), which is the temporal orientation exhibited by an individual during the day, was not associated with the H wave amplitude and F wave appearance ratio, which are the indicators of spinal excitability. These suggested that fluctuations in body temperature and neuromuscular function in circadian variation, as well as chronotype and spinal excitability in circadian variation, did not always match.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日内変動における体温と神経・筋機能の変動,クロノタイプと日内変動における脊髄の興奮性は必ずしも一致しない可能性が示唆された.このことは,体温のピーク時刻後退が筋力あるいは筋力を左右する脊髄の興奮性に直接的な影響が少ないことを示唆している.一方,個人差も大きく,体温と筋力の連動が確認された対象者もみられた.本研究成果は,運動実施に適している時間帯,時刻と運動パフォーマンスとの関連性についての基礎的資料に資すると考える.