A Study of effective Language Expression Structure of Leaders in Teaching of Sports Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
sano atsushi  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (50178802)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords技術 / 発生運動学 / 促発言語 / 促発表現 / 語用論 / 技術指導 / 言語表現 / 語用論的構造 / 発話のし方 / 表現構造 / 意味論的構造 / 運動指導論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In sports, teaching forms (movement, sports technique) is a core activity of a leader. Sports technique is an essential element for learners to exercise (running, somersaulting, kicking balls, playing, etc.). Leaders teach technique so that learners can exercise. It goes without saying that the way of saying the form (how to move) plays an important function. The purpose of this study was to examine effective expressions and how to use words about sports technique.
As a result, the following characteristics were found in the use of effective words: expressions that point out shortcomings to learners, expressions that stretch learners' individuality, expressions that are easy to imagine, expressions of rhythms that the leader himself think is good, and expressions that focus on the partial movement of the body limbs. It was also revealed that many of the leaders' prompt expressions have a pragmatic structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、スポーツの技術指導場面において動きに関する内容を、学習者に対して指導者がどんな言い方やどんな表現の仕方をしたら技術習得に効果があるかに関して取り組まれた研究であり、学習者に対して指導対象となるコツと指導者の発することばや言語表現との深層構造に目を向けて、指導者のことばや表現の効果的な仕方を探ろうとしたものである。スポーツの指導はある意味で指導者と学習者との交信で成り立つものであり、本研究によって得られた指導者の技術指導上の言語表現の構造は学術的意義を持つとともに、実際の技術指導現場における言語使用およびその表現の仕方を効果的に行うための有益な知見を提供するところに意義がある。