Development of Exercise Play Program Aiming at Enhancement of Mental/Social Aspect in Physical Education Class After Natural Disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yoshihito  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20534663)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords体育授業 / 運動遊び / 体つくり運動 / 自然災害 / ストレス / ポジティブ感情 / 心理社会面 / ストレス軽減 / 心理社会面の強化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Object of the study was development of an exercise play program to be implemented in physical education classes after a natural disaster. As a result of exercise plays associated with "physical contact" and "interaction" implemented in elementary schools in Kumamoto prefecture and Tokyo, positive sentiment of students has been enhanced after the classes. In addition, as a result of exercise play implemented for three months on a regular basis at elementary schools in Gifu prefecture, mental/social aspect of the students was kept stable. From those described above, it has been suggested a possible availability to implement exercise play associated with "physical contact" and "interaction" for physical preparation in physical education after natural disaster.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然災害により、児童やその家族は被災者となり、多くのストレスを抱える。また、自然災害後は通常の教育活動は停止する。学校が被災する、また避難所となるからである。体育館は使用できず、器具用具を使用した体育授業実践は難しい。身体活動は制限されるため児童はますますストレスを抱える。一方、運動遊びは用具を多くは必要とせず、限られた空間でも実施可能である。「スキンシップ」や「交流」を伴う運動遊びを実施することで、児童のストレスの軽減が期待できる。
このプログラムは、自然災害後だけでなく、学期始めの体育授業や地域スポーツの指導において実践可能であり、児童の心理社会面の安定に寄与する可能性がある。