Features of motor planning in parsons with intellectual disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
OKUZUMI Hideyuki  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70280774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 正吾  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10721772)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords知的障害 / 運動プランニング / ESC効果 / 認知プランニング / 教育支援法 / End-state comfort effect
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the features and their related factor of the end-state comfort (ESC) effect in people with intellectual disabilities (ID). The ESC effect represents a tendency to maximize comfortable hand and arm postures at the end of object manipulation tasks. Significant findings of this study were as follows: a) people with ID showed difficulty with the manifestation of the ESC effect. b) The error response analyses revealed that inefficient work of the goal-directed system in people with ID. c) The problems of manual dexterity were found to be related to the ESC effect in people with ID. d) The observational learning effects did not occur in adults with ID.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
知的障害児・者におけるESC効果について検討した研究は、これまでにほとんど認められない。そうした中、この現象を取り上げ、独自に考案した課題も用いて、その詳細を分析した本研究の学術的価値は明らかである。
また本研究では、知的障害児・者においてはESC効果が出現する者ほど手指を用いた作業能力も高くなることに加え、課題における誤反応を分析することにより、知的障害児・者の心理特性を明確することを示すことができた。これらの知見は、知的障害児・者に対する支援を考える上でも有用であると思われる。