A Study on Homer's Thought of Athletic Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Hideshiro  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, フェロー (10195802)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords運動文化 / 運動競技 / 精神性 / 英雄 / 神々 / 知性 / 勇気 / 力 / 身体力 / 魂 / 競争 / 身体 / 競技 / 運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the result of this study, it was shown clearly in the Homer's Works that the athletic culture connected with man's happiness had the following characteristic. (1) The great hero in connection with the athletics had the fighter spiritualism and the spiritualism of wise ruler. (2) The hero who had those spiritualism had the excellent strength, courage and wisdom. (3) He was able to receive the influence of gods. (4) He welcomed the great hero of outstanding foreign country as the important visitor for the peaceful homeland.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的社会的意義として、本研究成果は、運動文化、体育スポーツ、及び身体教育学分野において、以下の3つの貢献が期待できる。
①人類的共存に関連する運動文化の本質解明に繋がる成果である。②他者や他国との共存を観点とした運動文化や身体教育の本質解明に繋がる研究方法を提示していることである。③持続可能な社会に向けた身体教育・スポーツ教育の目的及び指導原理の基礎的研究成果となることである。