Empirical Study on the Possibilityl of Physical Play in Early Childhood to Develop Non-Cognitive Skills
Project/Area Number |
17K01633
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research Institution | Aichi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Yuko 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40300214)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 非認知能力 / 非認知的スキル / 社会情動的スキル / 幼少期 / からだを動かす遊び / 自伝的記憶 / 主観的恩恵 / 遡及的調査 / テキストマイニング / 共分散分析 / 目的を達成する力 / 他者と協働する力 / 情動を制御する力 / 共起ネットワーク / non-cognitive skills / Early Childhood / KH Coder / クラスター分析 / OECD / ビックファイブ性格特性 / 共分散構造分析 / 遊び体験 / 非認知スキル / 保育の質 / 遊びの質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The ultimate goal of this study is to elucidate the determinants and mechanisms related to the development of non-cognitive skills in the early childhood experience of physical play. In this research project, three surveys were analyzed both qualitatively and quantitatively to test the hypothesis that childhood experiences of physical play influence the development of non-cognitive abilities in later life. The results showed that the participants perceived unique subjective benefits from their childhood play experiences, and that there was a commonality in the relationship between non-cognitive skills and the quality they experienced during their childhood physical play experiences. The results support the hypothesis that childhood experiences of physical play are influential, implying that childhood experiences of physical play influence the development of non-cognitive skills.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的意義は2点ある。 1点目は,幼児教育の中心的課題でありながら,未だエビデンスの少ない非認知能力という概念に対して,幼児期のからだを動かす遊びが非認知能力を育むことに有効であるという仮説の実証的な解明がなされたことにより,今後,保育の質そのものを高めるための典型性の高い知見となることが期待できることである。2点目は,からだを動かす遊びの種類と非認知能力との関連を示したことによって,からだを動かす遊びの心理社会的側面に注目した視点の導入がなされ,内容の精選,援助のあり方などへの示唆が得られ,幼児期のからだを動かす遊びに新たな価値を付加できたことである。