Character building in a new physical education theory with the empahsis on our experience of being alive in sport and physical exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionTokai Gakuen University (2019-2020)
Okayama University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Hata Takayuki  東海学園大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (00156332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保田 もか  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80744721)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords身体教育学 / 哲学的人間学 / 身体性哲学 / 人間の生の経験 / 人間形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, based on the recognition that the lively human experience in sports practice is inseparable from the question of human existence, what can be done in physical education --its possibility of human formation-- is considered to solve the "mind and body" problem of pupils. By incorporating the diverse life experiences gained from "interaction with others" and "communication with them" in exercise and sports practice into the human development activity of physical education, we aim to build a new theory of physical education that can present measures for solutions of the "mental and physical problems" faced by pupils. Therefore, while asking questions at the human existential level from the standpoint of philosophical anthropology, we will consider applying "lively human experience in practicing exercise and sports" to physical education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な特色は、「心と体」の問題が人間存在自体への問いと不可分であるという認識に立ち、人間を総合的に捉える学問である哲学的人間学の立場から、運動やスポーツにおける人間の生の経験とは何かということを明らかにすることである。体育における人間形成の意義や、体育が教材とする運動やスポーツの教育的価値について考察することも本研究の学術的な特色の一つである。体育学やスポーツ科学の分野では本研究の外に、運動やスポーツの意味を人間の生の経験から問うことにより、あるいは教育における人間形成と関連させて、体育において運動実践やスポーツ実践における人間の生の経験が持つ意義を明らかにしようとした研究はない。