Theory and Practice of Active Learning in Health and Physical Education Classes: From the Viewpoint of Knowledge and Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Masahiro  宮崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80452853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 幸弘  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 名誉教授 (00047391)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアクティブ・ラーニング / 保健体育科 / 体育理論 / 内化と外化 / マット運動 / 長距離走 / 主体的,対話的で深い学び / 内化と外化の往還 / 技能の向上 / アクティブ・ラーニングを志向する視点と方法 / 課題解決的学習 / 運動についての知識と技能の習得 / 保健体育科授業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to examine the state of health and physical education classes based on active learning in this study. As a result, we investigated a model in which health and physical education classes based on active learning consist of problem-solving learning and collaborative learning. In addition, the coming and going of internalization and externalization in learning was verified in mat exercise classes based on that model. Furthermore, it was suggested that it was more appropriate to give physical education theory classes before practical skills when associating physical education theory and practical skills classes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,保健体育科授業における「主体的・対話的で深い学び」の生起を企図した授業改善を期待して行われた。すなわち,「主体的・対話的で深い学び」を具現化する方法論として「アクティブ・ラーニング」に焦点を当て,その体育科授業モデルを試案するとともに,そのモデルに基づいたプログラムを作成・実践し,学習成果からモデルの適切性を報告した。中でも,知識の学習と実技の授業の関連性を押さえた授業プログラムは,子ども達の知識のやり取りである言語的対話と体育ならではの実技が有機的に関連し合う学びの姿を浮かび上がらせ,「内化と外化の往還」の中で子ども達が自ら学び高め合う「深い学び」が成立していたことを報告できた。