Study on Safety Measure and Cause of the Accidents and Injuries in Nature Experience Activities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University (2019-2022)
Hokusho University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Aoki Kotaro  國學院大學, 人間開発学部, 准教授 (60593457)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自然体験活動 / リスクマネジメント / 安全管理 / 安全指導 / 青少年教育施設 / 傷病 / 事故 / 安全対策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we identified activities that frequently cause injuries and illnesses that are likely to occur in facilities at youth education facilities, and clarified the circumstances in which injuries occur and the factors that contribute to these injuries. In addition, a detailed analysis of the occurrence of injuries in high-risk activities and activities commonly conducted at facilities also clarified specific safety measures and safety guidance according to the activity situation.
In addition, the report identified the following perspectives of risk management in youth education facilities: routine safety measures, high-risk safety management, and crisis management for incidents, accidents, and disasters, and organized what should be done in each of these areas. In addition, the flow of risk management was divided into phases of pre-crisis, crisis, and post-crisis management, with specifics on what should be done in each.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ここ十数年、自然体験活動における傷病やヒヤリハットに関する大規模な調査は行われていなかったことから、本研究において大規模調査を継続的に実施し、青少年教育施設で発生しやすい傷病や負傷の多い活動、負傷が発生する状況やその要因等を明らかにできたことは意義が大きいと考える。また、危険度の高い活動や施設でよく行われる活動を取り上げ、負傷の発生状況を詳細に分析したことで、活動場面に応じた安全対策や安全指導を具体的に明らかにできたことは、今後の青少年教育施設のリスクマネジメントの充実や指導者養成プログラムの開発にも役立つものと考えている。