Development of a 'Pia Team' Real-Time Collaborative System for Exercise Habit Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
Sugiura Yusaku  明海大学, 不動産学部, 教授 (50245156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 窪田 敦之  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (20569339)
桜庭 景植  順天堂大学, 大学院スポーツ健康科学研究科, 名誉教授 (50175460)
樋口 倫子  明海大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (70276179)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大学生 / 身体活動 / 運藤習慣形成 / 運藤支援アプリケーション / スポーツピア / フィジカルリテラシー / ピア / ウェルネス / 身体教育 / well-being / コロナ感染症 / 運動習慣形成 / モバイル / 運動支援アプリケーション / ピアサポート / 行動学 / 社会医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed an exercise habit formation system utilizing 'PIA TEAM' and examined its operational effectiveness among university students. The system, employing 'Pia Team', had a positive impact on both the preparatory and execution phases of forming exercise habits. To establish and maintain these habits, the study suggests the introduction of 'physical literacy education.' This approach enhances the ability to design healthy lifestyles by acquiring theoretical knowledge and physical activity skills, thereby promoting 'wellness,' a subjective perspective of health.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「Wellness:主観的な健康観」促進のための理論と身体活動スキルの修得によって健康生活デザイン能力を高める「フィジカル・リテラシー教育」が望まれる。そこで、生涯にわたる学習への開かれた扉としての役割を持つ「スポーツ/体育」を融合した「日本版TAIIKU」の展開を見てみたい。そのような教育の導入によって、身体を動かすことが生活の中でごく自然な振る舞いとなり、それを通して、個々人の人生が、そして社会全体が豊かになっていくだろう。