An empirical study on the flexibility of the core and axis of the body common to the seven traditional performing arts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Morita Toshio  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (30329081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 ゆい  東京立正短期大学, 現代コミュニケーション学科, 講師 (10365455)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords技 / 伝統芸能 / 動作分析 / ロボティクス / 芯と軸 / 型の身体 / 芸術諸学 / 機械力学・制御 / 設計工学 / 計測工学 / 情報工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the cooperation of 14 top-level performers of traditional performing arts (5 genres, 7 types), this study conducted hearings with experts, gaze measurement on the attention part of the body, and reproduction of their skill by using continuum model. As a result, it was clarified that all of these performing arts were common to emphasize "relaxing" with "core and axis of the body". Especially in Nihon Buyo (Kabuki dance,) we clarified the "core and axis of the body" are used to make the "normative body condition". These results were summarized as an academic paper, and the technique of the performer and the words of the folklore were recorded as a video and made publicly available. The videos, interviews and survey results were published together in a book (with DVD).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、「芯と軸」を意識した身体づかいによって「型の身体」の状態を作るといった伝統芸能における身体の設計手法は、既往の機械設計のような自由度の積み上げ式の手法とは正反対の、いわば引き算式の手法を取っていることを論文として示せたことにある。社会的意義は、実演家たちの有する内省的な理解を筋骨格モデルよりも感覚に近い連続体モデルとして表現できたことにある。これによって実演家が自身の身体内部で作られている状態をより理解・意識しやすくなり、その深めた理解を詳細に伝承する際の一助を担えた。さらに映像作品や書籍として、研究内容を社会に広く還元するという価値を生じることにも成功したと考えている。