Effect of Leisure Involvement on Happiness and Lifestyle in Ocean sports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Hidemo  東海大学, 体育学部, 教授 (40256178)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords海洋スポーツ / 幸福感 / レジャー満足度 / アウトリガーカヌー / アウトドアスポーツ / レジャー関与 / ライフスタイル / 半構造化インタビュー / サーフィン / カヌー / セーリング / スポーツ心理学 / ダイビング / スクーバダイビング / 専門志向化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was aims to qualify the effects of long-term leisure involvement in outdoor sports on the happiness and lifestyle.
The participants were classified into four types according to their place of residence and employment. Type A: did not change job or place of residence for leisure; Type B: changed the job for leisure; Type C: changed place of residence for leisure; and Type D: changed job and place of residence for leisure. For example, the biggest enthusiasts have increased leisure involvement and have changed their place of residence as well as their job. Moreover, some enthusiasts did not change their job, but did change their work hours. This implies that to increase leisure involvement, canoeing and surfing enthusiasts changed their job and place of residence to increase their leisure satisfaction and happiness. This result provides an implication of the causal relationship between leisure involvement and lifestyle and happiness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、海洋スポーツ中心としたアウトドアスポーツ愛好者に半構造化インタビューを行ない検討を行った。その結果、レジャー関与の高まりにともなう、ライフスタイルの変容と満足度や幸福感へ与える影響について新たな知見が認められた。
本研究は、海洋基本法に基づく海洋基本政策の施策にある「海洋レジャーの普及や理解増進」を推進し、学校教育、社会教育に貢献し、豊かな社会を築くことに寄与すると言える。成果は、日本人の豊かな海洋レジャーライフを推進する上で重要な意味をもち、今後の海洋スポーツ・レクリエーション及び海洋教育の発展に寄与する意義がある。