Re-creation and Transmission of Dance in East Asia: Dance Techniques in Ryukyu, Korea, China and Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Hateruma Nagako  明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 専任准教授 (80336487)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords琉球舞踊 / 韓国舞踊 / 中国舞踊 / 台湾舞踊 / 技法 / 比較舞踊学 / 伝承 / 再創造 / 東アジア / 身体技法 / 国際共同制作 / オーラル・ヒストリー / 舞踊学 / 舞踊人類学 / 芸術実践 / 舞踊史 / 日本舞踊 / 芸術諸学 / 身体教育学 / 舞踊教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to compare dance techniques in East Asia (Ryukyu, Korea, China and Taiwan) based on the analysis method of Ryukyuan Dance that the applicant has utilized. Specific dance techniques using common props were focused on, the performance characteristics were analyzed and categorized, and also the expression characteristics were revealed among existing dance techniques. As a result, specific characteristics of dance techniques common to each area and unique characteristics were extracted. The process of re-creation and transmission of main dance programs in the areas were also examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、申請者の専門領域である琉球舞踊の特徴をより明確化するだけでなく、東アジアにおける個々の舞踊文化の「多様性」の尊重と相互理解を促進する場を構築することができた。今後は、同地域(琉球・韓国・中国・台湾)の研究者および実演家を繋ぐネットワークを基盤に、舞踊の主要な演目が誕生し再創造され伝承される過程について、社会文化的背景を踏まえ、通時的に精査することを課題としたい。