Development of a physical expression play program to support for school enrollment in children with developmental disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionWako University
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Satsuki  和光大学, 現代人間学部, 教授 (60313392)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords身体表現遊び / ムーブメント教育 / 発達障がい児 / 就学支援 / 発達障がい / 気になる子 / 身体表現 / ダンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at considering a dance program to support school enrollment for children with developmental disorders. Based on the contents of the program and the assessment results, and in the context of their development, we assert that three points regarding the results are noteworthy. (1) we confirmed that the improvement in physical abilities such as physical awareness and spatial perception became the basic impetus for school adjustment. (2) Improving communicative competence regarding the actual experience with others was required, especially for children with developmental disabilities. (3) We inferred that group dance programs are effective to prevent children with developmental disabilities from losing their self-esteem and to improve their coping with secondary problems.
It is considered that inclusive education practices that focus on relationships with others are necessary, and a group program that makes use of elements of dance and body expression play is effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の実践活動は、ムーブメント教育を基盤とした保育・教育等の現場におけるこれまでの実践をもとに、就学支援に焦点を絞った適用を検討したことで、保幼小連携における課題や発達障がい児の生涯支援において、さらなる知見を提示した。また、保育所、幼稚園における「身体表現あそび」及び小学校体育「表現運動」を中心としたカリキュラム等の蓄積と発達障がい児支援の研究の合流によって、新たな支援法の具現化に寄与する。さらに、身体教育、舞踊教育の活用により、社会における共生・共創の縮図的体験を提供する教育実践の可能性を見出し、インクルーシブ教育のシステム構築に貢献するだろう。