A study on head inclination and psychological state while walking aimed at prevention of using a smart phone while walking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionTokyo Future University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tomohiro  東京未来大学, こども心理学部, 准教授 (60569903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川田 裕次郎  順天堂大学, 大学院スポーツ健康科学研究科, 准教授 (40623921)
真家 英俊  東京未来大学, こども心理学部, 准教授 (70759224)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords焦点距離 / 歩容 / 姿勢 / 感情 / 情動 / 身体 / 歩行 / 頭部角度 / 身体化認知 / 身体化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study examined the effects of both head inclination and focal length on an individual’s emotional state and degree of stress, which were both controlled individually, and then clarified these independent and interactive effects.
The results showed that focal length exerted significant effects on their psychological states, but the effect of head inclination on the psychological state was only partially significant. The findings imply that focal length, rather than head inclination, primarily affected psychological states.
Since the obtained findings were based on a static condition, preparations were underway to study the head inclination and the distance to the obstacle during walking . However, just before the preparation was completed, the experiment could not be conducted due to the outbreak of a new type of coronavirus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来示されていた頭の傾きの心理面への影響が,遮蔽物までの距離の影響が交洛したものである可能性が示唆され,遮蔽物前の距離という観点からの研究が有用である可能性をしめしたところに,本研究の意義があると考えられる。また,歩きスマホは,少なくとも遮蔽物への距離という点では,心理的にネガティブな影響が生じる可能性があることから,安全面だけで無く精神面という点でも,歩きスマホについて問題喚起と啓蒙をおこなうことができると期待される。