Inquiring about Karada( as whole self )as cultivated in Dance Education ~Relation to Somatics and Body Work.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University (2017, 2022)
Otani University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Harada Nanako  京都女子大学, 地域連携研究センター, 客員研究員 (70181021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村越 直子  武庫川女子大学, 健康・スポーツ科学部, 准教授 (40465670)
大橋 奈希左  京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (90283043)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsソマティクス / ダンス教育 / ボディ・ワーク / からだ観 / 一人称の語り / ボディワーク / BMC / 振り返り / ダンス / 舞踊教育 / からだ / 舞踊教育学 / Somatics / Bodywork / からだの学び
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The concept of somatics and bodywork became clearer through the experience and research of various bodywork. Bodywork can improve the functioning of the body. Somatics is not a work, but a name of a research area based on the attitude toward the body and how to perceive the body. The conclusions we have drawn through educational practice and research discussions are summarized as follows. Somatics is based on the first-person body and is open to the outside world. Therefore, the body can dance, and dancing can nurture the body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義の第一義は、舞踊教育に携わる教育研究者に我々の課題意識を共有できたこと、第二にスポーツ教育に携わる教育研究者に問題の共有を図るべく課題提起ができたことがあげられる。
ダンスが「良き市民を育てる最も適した領域(Deborah)」」と言われるのは、ダンスが自他の気づきを拓き、深め、全体性あるからだの共感、共振を必須とするからである。そういうからだゆえにダンスができ、ダンスがからだを育てる。この視点がスポーツ教育者にも受け止められた。